Quantcast
   
Sunday - June 20, 2021
Quad Cities USA - Guide to Davenport & Bettendorf Iowa and Rock Island & Moline Illinois

Quad Cities Glossary

Advertisement




ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Previous – 1 – 2Next

The City of Bettendorf, Iowa is located on the eastern border of Iowa where the Mississippi River meets Interstate 80. The area was actually named Lillienthal until 1903, when the city changed its name to Bettendorf.

Also known as: Bison Bridge Foundation

The Bison Bridge is a concept like no other currently in the United States. It’s a land bridge, consisting of a wildlife and recreational crossing connecting the Illinois and Iowa river fronts on the Mississippi River.

The Black Box Theatre, located in the heart of Moline in the Quad Cities, offers up an eclectic season of live theatre experiences for all audiences.

Chad spent the majority of their time on, in and around the Mississippi and Illinois Rivers. Between his childhood and first job as a clam digger, it didn’t take long before realizing that he didn’t like what he saw – above or below the river – and decided to do something about it.

Circa21 gives the Quad Cities a taste of broadway with fine dining and professional theatre. Mainstage shows, children’s shows, and concert attractions.

Davenport, Iowa’s third largest city, is a vibrant community with a population of just under 100,000 and a rich history closely related to one of the world’s mightiest rivers, the picturesque Mississippi.

The City of East Moline, Illinois is home to 20,333 and is located along the Mississippi River, of course, in the southeast quadrant of the Quad Cities.

The Figge Art Museum is an art museum in Davenport, Iowa. The Figge, as it is commonly known, has an encyclopedic collection and serves as the major art museum for the eastern Iowa and western Illinois region.

Also known as: Fun10QC

Ten ways for you to have fun in the Quad Cities, this week and every week, running every Sunday, only on your site for fun, free, local entertainment, QuadCities.com!

The Genesius Guild is a Quad Cities theater specializing in free classical drama.

Also known as: Jambrella Productions

Creating a LIVE MUSIC EVENT to GIVE BACK to Musicians and Music Venue Community. A Movement.

Also known as: Living Lands and Waters

Headquartered in East Moline, Illinois, Living Lands & Waters is a 501 (c)(3) environmental organization that was established by Chad Pregracke in 1998. Since the organization was founded, Living Lands & Waters has grown to be the only “industrial strength” river cleanup organization like it in the world.

Spending up to nine months a year living and traveling on the barge, the Living Lands & Waters crew hosts river cleanups, watershed conservation initiatives, workshops, tree plantings and other key conservation efforts.

The City of Moline is nestled between the banks of the Mississippi and Rock River in Rock Island County, Illinois, and is home to almost 44,000 people.

The Moline Public Library inspires lifelong learning, creates community and transforms lives with quality resources and services.

Playcrafters has been producing community theatre in the Quad Cities since 1929, one of the oldest surviving theatre companies in the area.

Also known as: Quad City, QCA, QC

Sharing the Mississippi River, the Quad Cities encompasses cities and counties in both Iowa and Illinois, and comprises a vibrant community of 400,000 people. Rock Island, Moline and East Moline of Rock Island County in Illinois join with Davenport and Bettendorf in Scott County Iowa as the largest cities in the Quad City Metropolitan Area.

Quad City Music Guild is a non-profit organization dedicated to providing high-quality musical theater entertainment at Prospect Park Auditorium in Moline, Illinois, one of the Quad Cities.

Also known as: QC Storm

The Quad City Storm is a professional minor league hockey team in the Southern Professional Hockey League. The team is based in the Quad Cities area of Illinois and Iowa, with home games at the TaxSlayer Center in Moline, Illinois.

The city of Rock Island, Illinois, one of the core cities which make up the greater Quad Cities metropolitan area, is located in the southwest “corner” of the Quad Cities – in western Illinois on the Mississippi River, and is home to about 40,000 people.

Rock Island Parks & Recreation offers a wide variety of activities and programs for all ages and includes 27 sites with over 850 acres of parks and green space.

Also known as: RIPL

The Rock Island Public Library makes our community stronger by connecting people to resources, services, events, and each other.

Also known as: Beck & Woods, Beck and Woods, Scott Beck and Bryan Woods, Scott Beck & Bryan Woods, Beck & Woods

Filmmakers Scott Beck and Bryan Woods, Writers and Directors of A Quiet Place and Haunt

The Spotlight Theatre located at 1800 7th ave. in downtown Moline, Il., is a family owned business with a lifetime of experience.

The TaxSlayer Center is a 12,000-seat multi-purpose arena located in Moline, Illinois.

Previous – 1 – 2Next