Quantcast
  Thursday - July 25th, 2024
Newsbreak
×

What can we help you find?

Open Menu

Living Lands & Waters

Also known as: Living Lands and Waters

Headquartered in East Moline, Illinois, Living Lands & Waters is a 501 (c)(3) environmental organization that was established by Chad Pregracke in 1998. Since the organization was founded, Living Lands & Waters has grown to be the only “industrial strength” river cleanup organization like it in the world.

Spending up to nine months a year living and traveling on the barge, the Living Lands & Waters crew hosts river cleanups, watershed conservation initiatives, workshops, tree plantings and other key conservation efforts.

Advertisement
Posted in:
QuadCities.com Podcast Hub - Local Podcasts

Today’s Most Popular Articles